0
  • DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

General Information

Other name(s): Oberkasseler Dauerbehelfsbrücke
Beginning of works: 1947
Completion: 1948
Status: demolished (1973)

Project Type

Location

Location: , , ,
, , ,
Crossed:
  • Rhine River
Replaces: Freeman Bridge (1945)
Replaced by: Oberkassel Bridge (1976)
Coordinates: 51° 13' 53.79" N    6° 46' 5.62" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

span lengths 4 x 90 m
deck deck width 8.20 m

Materials

truss steel

Chronology

8 May 1948

First tramway passes over the bridge

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000327
  • Published on:
    07/08/1999
  • Last updated on:
    05/02/2016