• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

New Millennium Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Sachonnyeon Bridge
Beginning of works: 2010
Completion: 2018
Status: under construction

Project Type

Structure: Multi-span suspension bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Steel bridge

Location

Location: , ,
Location description:

The bridge connects Aphae and Amtae islands.

Coordinates: 34° 51' 38.72" N    126° 9' 17.37" E
Coordinates: 34° 51' 36.50" N    126° 14' 1.10" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

number of lanes 2
main bridge
span lengths 225 m - 2 × 650 m - 225 m
suspended length 1 750 m
deck width 16.5 m
girder depth 2.7 m
pylon 1 height 154.8 m
pylon 2 height 167.5 m

Materials

pylons reinforced concrete
deck of main bridge steel

Advertisement

Participants

Detailed design
Contractor
Shock absorbers

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20055354
  • Date created
    16/03/2010
  • Last Update
    10/10/2016