• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

Share

Follow

Mont-Saint-Michel Pier

General Information

Other name(s): Jetée du Mont-Saint-Michel
Beginning of works: January 2012
Completion: December 2014
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , , ,
See also: Barrage de la Caserne (2008)
Coordinates: 48° 37' 55.96" N    1° 30' 32.59" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

width 11.50 m
length 1 000 m
bridge surface 10 580 m²
standard span lengths 12 m

Materials

piers steel tubes
deck slab reinforced concrete
cross beams steel
girders steel

Notes

The objective of the project coming out of the competition was to design a structure that replaces the existing dam, which integrates itself unobtrusively into the seemingly unending coastal landscape of the world culture heritage site, and regains the maritime character of Mont Saint Michel. The footbridge leads the pedestrian in a sweeping motion to the mountain, presenting different perspectives for views along the way. Inspired by the classical boating dock, thin steel columns that impact the water flow of the tides only minimally, support the concrete slab. The minimal column spacing of 12 m allows for a maximized reduction in the slab cross-section, so that the bridge appears to float above the water. The transparent wooden pavement of the footpath rests on steel consoles on each side.

Advertisement

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20015243
  • Date created
    23/02/2005
  • Last Update
    06/07/2017