0
  • DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

Mike O'Callaghan-Pat Tillman Memorial Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Hoover Dam Bypass-Colorado River Bridge
Beginning of works: 14 February 2005
Completion: 14 October 2010
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Deck arch bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Reinforced concrete bridge

Awards and Distinctions

2012 award winner  

Location

Location: , , ,
Crosses:
  • Colorado River
Carries:
  • U.S. Route 93
Part of:
Carries: Hoover Dam Bypass (2007)
Near: Hoover Dam (1936)
Coordinates: 36° 0' 45" N    114° 44' 30" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 579 m
arch rise 84.5 m
arch span 323 m

Materials

deck composite steel-reinforced concrete
arch concrete

Chronology

End of November 2004

Expected beginning of construction of the bridge over the Colorado River.

September 2006

The high-line system collapses due to high winds, causing significant delays in construction as the opening date is moved from 2008 to 2010.

20 October 2010

Opened to traffic.

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20006025
  • Published on:
    06/10/2002
  • Last updated on:
    24/01/2020