• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

Share

Follow

Glacis Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Glacisbrücke
Beginning of works: 1996
Completion: 1999
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , ,
Crosses:
  • Danube
Coordinates: 48° 45' 24.01" N    11° 25' 27.86" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

sag 3 m
total length 164 m
span lengths 42 m - 76 m - 46 m
deck deck width 19.65 m

Materials

cables steel
deck reinforced concrete
piers reinforced concrete

Chronology

12 February 1996

Construction begins

Advertisement

Participants

Owner
Structural engineering
Architectural consulting
Checking engineering
Contractor
Cables
Construction supervision

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20001027
  • Date created
    02/10/2000
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016