• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

Eiffel Footbridge

General Information

Name in local language: Passerelle Eiffel; Passerelle Saint-Jean
Other name(s): Saint-Jean Bridge
Beginning of works: 12 September 1858
Completion: 25 August 1860
Status: under renovation

Project Type

Structure: Through truss bridge
Function / usage: original use:
Railroad (railway) bridge
current use:
Bicycle and pedestrian bridge
Material: Iron bridge

Awards and Distinctions

2010 inscription  

Location

Location: , , ,
Crosses:
  • Garonne River
Will be replaced by: Bordeaux Railroad Viaduct (2008)
Coordinates: 44° 49' 55.00" N    0° 33' 8.00" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 504 m
span lengths 57 m - 5 × 77 m - 57 m
deck deck depth 6.35 m
deck width 8.60 m

Materials

piers cast iron
truss wrought iron

Chronology

15 September 1858

Construction begins.

October 2018

Beginning of the restoration works that will also see a conversion of the bridge into a cycleway and pedestrian bridge.

Notes

Gustave Eiffel, participating in the construction of the bridge at the age of 27, saved a workers life by plunging into the river after him to keep him from drowning.

Advertisement

Participants

Initial construction (1858-1860)
Owner
Design
Construction
Overseeing engineers
Reconfiguration (2018-2020)
Owner
Architecture
Steel construction
Stonework
Paint

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20002936
  • Published on:
    09/02/2002
  • Last updated on:
    26/05/2020