0
  • DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

General Information

Other name(s): George Miller Jr. Bridge
Completion: 1962
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , , ,
, , ,
Crosses:
  • Sacramento River
Next to: Union Pacific Railroad Bridge (1930)
Near: Benicia Martinez Bridge (2007)
Coordinates: 38° 2' 25.91" N    122° 7' 23.57" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 1 896 m

Cost

cost of construction United States dollar 100 000 000

Materials

truss steel

Participants

Load testing
Seismic retrofit
Structural engineering

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000654
  • Published on:
    07/04/2000
  • Last updated on:
    05/02/2016