• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Zoobrücke

General Information

Other name(s): Nordbrücke Köln
Beginning of works: 1962
Completion: 1966
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: main bridge:
Haunched girder bridge
Box girder bridge
approach viaducts:
Double-cell box grider bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Construction method: approach viaducts:
Balanced cantilever method
Formwork carriage
Material: Prestressed concrete bridge
Steel bridge

Location

Location: , ,
Crosses:
  • Rhine River
Coordinates: 50° 57' 15.00" N    6° 58' 33.00" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

Lot A
main bridge main span 259.00 m
total length 597 m
span lengths 73.00 m - 259.00 m - 144.50 m - 120.00 m
deck width 33 m
Lot B
total length 252.59 m
span lengths 40.10 m - 4 x 42.10 m - 42.09 m
total width 33.50 m
deck deck width 2 x 16.75 m
roadway / carriageway width 2 x 13.50 m
walkway width 2 x 2.75 m
Lot C
total length 476 m
span lengths 41.80 m - 82.71 m - 64.21 m - 71.70 m - 98.75 m - 76.25 m - 39.82 m
bridge surface 17 000 m²
total width 37.00 m
deck deck width 16.75 m / 20.25 m
girder depth 4.00 m
roadway / carriageway width 13.50 m / 17.00 m
walkway width 2.75 m
Lot D
total length 493.6 m
span lengths 37.98 m - 5 x 37.0 m - 56.0 m - 5 x 35.5 m - 37.12 m
horizontal radius of curvature 450 m
total width 33.6 - 42.0 m
Lot Z1
total length 312.9 m
span lengths 52.7 m - 4 x 52.5 m - 50.2 m

Materials

deck of main bridge steel
deck of approach viaducts prestressed concrete

Participants

Initial construction (1962-1966)
Owner
Client
Lot A
Design
Structural engineering
Checking engineering
Steel construction
Concrete construction
Stonework
Roadway cover
Lot B
Checking engineering
Co-contractor
Special foundations
Lot C
Checking engineering
Contractor
Lot D
Checking engineering
Main contractor
Co-contractor
Lot Z1
Checking engineering
Main contractor
Co-contractor
Lot Z2
Checking engineering
Main contractor
Co-contractor

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000189
  • Date created
    29/04/1999
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016