Advertisement

Share

Follow

Nivedita Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): নিবেদিতা সেতু (Nivedita Setu); Second Vivekananda Bridge
Beginning of works: April 2004
Completion: July 2007
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Extradosed bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Prestressed concrete bridge

Location

Location: , ,
Crosses:
  • Hooghly River
Next to: Vivekananda Bridge (1932)
Coordinates: 22° 39' 9.30" N    88° 21' 15.07" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 7 km
main bridge main spans 7 × 110 m

Materials

deck prestressed concrete

Products, Services & Reports

Modular Expansion Joints can be constructed for any movements, from about 100 mm up to 2,000 mm and more. They allow movements in all 3 directions ...

[more]

Advertisement

Participants

Structural engineering
Checking engineering
Contractor
Expansion joints
Construction supervision

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20017187
  • Date created
    12/08/2005
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016