• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Share

Follow

Donate

Nibelungenbrücke

General Information

Other name(s): Rheinbrücke Worms
Beginning of works: 4 May 2005
Completion: 12 September 2008
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , ,
, , ,
Crosses:
  • Rhine River
Carries:
  • Bundesstrasse B 47
Next to: Nibelungenbrücke (1953)
Coordinates: 49° 37' 51.79" N    8° 22' 48.09" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 114.20 m
total length 744.30 m
span lengths 29.75 m - 33.50 m - 37.10 m - 37.00 m - 101.65 m - 114.20 m - 107.00 m - 41.30 m - 36.00 m - 35.40 m - 34.15 m - 31.00 m - 29.00 m - 28.55 m - 25.70 m - 22.35 m
bridge surface 10.050 m²
bridge surface 10 494.1 m²
deck deck width 13.50 m / 16.75 m
piles total length 4 400 m
main bridge
length 321.60 m

Quantities

deck prestressing steel 480 t
reinforcing steel 1 420 t
deck of approach viaducts concrete volume 5 700 t
deck of main bridge concrete volume 4 200 m³
piles concrete volume 5 000 m³
reinforcing steel 430 t
substructure concrete volume 7 600 m³
reinforcing steel 640 t

Design Loads

live load DIN FB 101

Cost

cost of construction ca. Euro 13 500 000

Materials

deck prestressed concrete
piers reinforced concrete

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20006046
  • Date created
    09/10/2002
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016