Advertisement

Share

Follow

Donate

National Stadium Warsaw

General Information

Other name(s): Kazimierz Górski National Stadium
Beginning of works: 2008
Completion: 29 January 2012
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: roof:
Cable-supported structure
Function / usage: Stadium / Arena

Location

Location: , ,
Part of:
Coordinates: 52° 14' 22.00" N    21° 2' 44.00" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

width 280 m
length 310 m
seats 56 000
lower central node weight 18 t
roof covered area 69 000 m²
membrane covered area (retractable) 11 000 m²
glazed surface 4 000 m²
depth 85 m

Quantities

structural steel 10 000
roof membrane surface area 54 000 m²

Materials

cables steel
façade aluminum
membrane PVC
columns steel tubes
compression ring steel tubes
upper central node steel
lower central node steel

Notes

The new stadium necessary for the UEFA Football European Championship 2012 was carefully developed to be inserted into the existing stadium bank in Warsaw. The secondary supported membrane is held by radial cables based on the spoke-and-wheel concept. The compression ring consists of a thick-walled round hollow steel profile, which is supported by vertical steel columns. Radiating from the compression ring to the connection points of the upper radial cables are diagonal compression rods. The tension rods of the outer façade simultaneously serve to keep the horizontal cable forces in balance. The main roof spans across the entire tribune, while the inner roof was designed as an operable roof. The operable inner roof can be stored in the central membrane-garage, located at the flying mast above the middle of the playing field.

Advertisement

Participants

Owner
Architecture
Structural design
Wind tunnel testing
Structural engineering
General contractor
Steel castings
Steel construction
Reinforcing steel
Membrane supplier
Construction supervision

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20049546
  • Date created
    10/12/2009
  • Last Update
    21/01/2018
<