Advertisement

Share

Follow

Monestier Viaduct

General Information

Other name(s): Viaduc de Monestier
Beginning of works: 2004
Completion: 2006
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , , ,
Carries:
  • Autoroute A51
Part of:
Coordinates: 44° 55' 51.41" N    5° 38' 18.07" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 860 m
span lengths 60 - 110 m
number of spans 9
height above valley floor or water max. 70 m
deck number of lanes 2 × 1
piers height 20 - 53 m
number of piers 8

Materials

piers reinforced concrete
deck slab reinforced concrete
girders steel

Advertisement

Participants

Owner
Client
Architecture
Structural engineering
Contractor
Steel construction
Foundations

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20016111
  • Date created
    20/04/2005
  • Last Update
    04/06/2017