• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Share

Follow

Donate

Lockwitz Viaduct

General Information

Other name(s): Lockwitztalbrücke
Beginning of works: 2001
Completion: 13 December 2005
Duration of works: 56 months
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Deck arch bridge
Function / usage: Motorway bridge / freeway bridge
Construction method: deck:
Longitudinal launching
Material: Reinforced concrete bridge

Location

Location: , ,
Carries:
  • Autobahn A17
Part of:
Coordinates: 50° 58' 44.95" N    13° 47' 42.18" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 125 m
height ca. 62 m
total length 723 m
span lengths 48.00 m - 60.00 m - 65.00 m - 70.00 m - 85.00 m - 2 × 125.00 m - 85.00 m - 60.00 m
bridge surface 21 329 m²
total width 29.50 m
deck deck depth 3.00 m

Quantities

abutments concrete volume 580 m³
deck structural steel 4 890 t
concrete volume 8 790 m³
reinforcing steel 2 400 t
foundations concrete volume 5 370 m³
substructure concrete volume 14 900 m³
reinforcing steel 2 780 t

Cost

cost of construction Euro 35 000 000

Materials

deck composite steel-reinforced concrete
piers reinforced concrete
arches reinforced concrete
abutments reinforced concrete

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20001952
  • Date created
    09/09/2001
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016