• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Jan-Wellem-Platz Elevated Road

General Information

Other name(s): Jan-Wellem-Hochstraße
Beginning of works: 1961
Completion: 1962
Status: demolished (2013)

Project Type

Structure: Girder bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Prestressed concrete bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
Address: Jan-Wellem-Platz
Replaced by: Kö-Bogen-Tunnel (2015)
Coordinates: 51° 13' 34.00" N    6° 46' 57.00" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

piers number 21
Branch Hofgartenstraße-Berliner Allee
total length 414 m
span lengths max. 25.00 m
number of spans 17
deck deck depth 1 m
deck width 8.8 - 11.8 m
Branch Immermannstraße
total length 123 m
number of spans 6
deck deck depth 1 m
deck width 8.8 m

Cost

cost of construction German Mark 5 500 000
cost of demolition ca. Euro 1 300 000

Materials

deck prestressed concrete
piers steel

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20002511
  • Date created
    13/12/2001
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016