• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Ingolstadt Rail Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Eisenbahnbrücke Ingolstadt
Beginning of works: 2000
Completion: 2002
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , ,
Crosses:
  • Danube
Part of:
Next to: Ingolstadt Railroad Bridge
Coordinates: 48° 45' 51.55" N    11° 26' 13.42" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 184.09 m
span lengths 13.42 m - 19.00 m - 22.30 m - 55.15 m - 54.72 m - 19.50 m
horizontal radius of curvature
bridge surface 1233 m²
total width 6.70 m
crossing angle 100 gon
deck on-center distance between girders 5.52 m
girder depth 2.50 - 5.35 m

Quantities

structural steel 390 t

Design Loads

design speed 120 km/h
live load UIC 71

Materials

deck slab reinforced concrete
trough steel

Participants

Owner
Client
Design
Structural engineering
Checking engineering
Co-contractor
Steel construction
Deep foundations
Formwork

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20003956
  • Date created
    24/06/2002
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016