• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Share

Follow

Donate

Grudziądz Motorway Bridge (A 1)

General Information

Other name(s): A-1 Vistula River Bridge
Beginning of works: 2009
Completion: 14 October 2011
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Box girder bridge
main bridge:
Haunched girder bridge
Function / usage: Motorway bridge / freeway bridge
Construction method: main bridge:
Balanced cantilever method
approach viaduct:
Incremental launching
Material: Prestressed concrete bridge

Location

Location: , ,
Address: A-1
Crosses:
  • Vistula River
Coordinates: 53° 26' 29.61" N    18° 40' 53.32" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 1 954 m
main bridge
total length 400.00 m
span lengths 110.0 m - 180.0 m - 110.0 m
northern approach viaduct
number of spans 21
southern approach viaduct
number of spans 12

Materials

deck prestressed concrete
piers reinforced concrete
abutments reinforced concrete

Products, Services & Reports

Modular Expansion Joints can be constructed for any movements, from about 100 mm up to 2,000 mm and more. They allow movements in all 3 directions ...

[more]

Participants

Expansion joints

Relevant Web Sites

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20059220
  • Date created
    10/01/2011
  • Last Update
    05/11/2017