Advertisement

Share

Follow

Donate

Geultal Viaduct

General Information

Other name(s): Viaduc de la Gueule
Beginning of works: 1916
Completion: 1917
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Deck truss bridge
Function / usage: Railroad (railway) bridge
Material: Steel bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
Coordinates: 50° 43' 7.76" N    5° 59' 12.08" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 23 - 58 m
total length 1 108 m
span lengths 22 × 48 m
number of spans 22
Initial construction
truss depth 8 m
Reconstruction
deck slab width 5.60 m
thickness 0.30 m
truss depth 6 m

Quantities

Reconstruction
deck slab concrete volume 2 150 m³
truss structural steel 3 700 t

Materials

piers reinforced concrete
truss steel

Chronology

2002
- 2004

Strengthening of all piers through addition of an additional concrete shell to every pier as well as replacement of all truss elements of the superstructure.

Advertisement

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • Dehaen, A. (1949): Les travaux de reconstruction du viaduc de Moresnet. In: Ossature métallique, v. 14 (July 1949), pp. 335.
  • Closset, Philippe / Cremer, Jean-Marie / Dumbruck, Roger / Lothaire, Alain (2005): Viaduc de Moresnet. In: Construction Métallique, n. 1 ( 2005), pp. 14-33.
  • Küffner, Georg: Trägertausch mit Pommes und Bratwurst. In: Frankfurter Allgemeine Zeitung (F.A.Z.), "Technik und Motor", 17.02.2004.
  • Closset, Philippe / Cremer, Jean-Marie / Dumbruck, Roger / Lothaire, Alain: Moresnet Viaduct. Presented at: Steelbridge 2004, Millau, 23-25 June 2004, pp. 142-143.
  • Koster, Gino (2004): Safe and steady. In: Bridge Design & Engineering, v. 10, n. 34 (1st Quarter 2004), pp. 68-69.
More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20010803
  • Date created
    01/12/2003
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016