• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Share

Follow

Donate

Ems Tunnel

General Information

Other name(s): Emstunnel
Beginning of works: 1984
Completion: 6 October 1989
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Immersed tube tunnel
Function / usage: Road tunnel
Construction method: Immersed tube method

Location

Location: , , ,
Crosses:
  • Ems River
Part of:
Coordinates: 53° 13' 48.78" N    7° 23' 55.46" E
Coordinates: 53° 14' 10.26" N    7° 24' 33.13" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 1 453 m
tunnel length 945 m
exterior width 27.50 m
interior width 2 × 12 m
number of lanes 2 × 2
number of tubes 2
interior height 5 m

Cost

cost of construction ca. German Mark 150 000 000

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20028410
  • Date created
    10/06/2007
  • Last Update
    23/12/2015