Advertisement

Share

Follow

Dudley B. Menzies Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Light Rail Transit Bridge
Completion: 1992
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Girder bridge with suspended deck
upper deck:
Box girder bridge
Function / usage: upper deck:
Tramway, light or metro rail bridge
lower deck:
Bicycle and pedestrian bridge
Construction method: Segmental construction
Material: upper deck:
Prestressed concrete bridge

Location

Location: , ,
Crosses:
  • North Saskatchewan River
Part of:
Next to: High Level Bridge (1913)
Coordinates: 53° 31' 50.02" N    113° 30' 42.92" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

length 600 m

Quantities

concrete volume 11 300 t
prestressing steel 280 t
reinforcing steel 521 t
number of precast segments 216

Materials

deck precast prestressed concrete

Notes

The main bridge is for light rail transit. Suspended below the main deck is a second deck for bicycle and pedestrian use only.

Advertisement

Relevant Web Sites

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20011720
  • Date created
    07/04/2004
  • Last Update
    29/01/2018