• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Crusell Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): 'Makihyppaaja'
Beginning of works: 2008
Completion: 2011
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , ,
Coordinates: 60° 9' 37.38" N    24° 54' 29.80" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

width 25 m
total length 143 m
span lengths 92 - 51.5 m
pylon height 49 m

Materials

pylon steel
deck steel

Products, Services & Reports

The recently completed Crusell cable-stayed bridge in Helsinki will go down in history as the first bridge to be built making extensive use of Bu ...

[more]

Participants

Design
Stay cables

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • Turunen, Marko & Pulkkinen, Pekka Antero & Toivola, Pekka Structural Health Monitoring of Crusell Bridge presented at Challenges in Design and Construction of an Innovative and Sustainable Built Environment, 19th IABSE Congress Stockholm, 21-23 September 2016.
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20004821
  • Date created
    04/09/2002
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016