• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Crozet Viaduct

General Information

Other name(s): Viaduc du Crozet
Beginning of works: September 1997
Completion: November 1998
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , , ,
Carries:
  • Autoroute A51
Part of:
Next to: Crozet Viaduct (1877)
Coordinates: 45° 2' 30.08" N    5° 40' 5.49" E
Coordinates: 45° 2' 31.17" N    5° 40' 4.18" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

arch arch span 140 m
height of the hollow box of the arch 1.8 - 3.6 m
width of the hollow box of the arch 1.2 m
deck deck width 13 m
Eastern bridge total length 348 m
span lengths 5 x 20 m - 140 m - 5 x 20 m
Western bridge total length 364 m
span lengths 18 m - 87 m - 101 m - 102 m - 3 x 18 m

Quantities

deck concrete volume 6 000 m³
prestressing steel 200 t
reinforcing steel 540 t
foundations reinforcing steel 390 t
concrete for piles 900 m³
concrete for shafts 4 800 m³
substructure concrete volume 1 600 m³
concrete volume 1 850 m³
reinforcing steel 530 t
formwork 6 600 m²

Materials

deck prestressed concrete
arches reinforced concrete

Participants

Owner
Client
Design
Architecture
Main contractor
Earthworks
Formwork & shoring

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20003098
  • Date created
    16/02/2002
  • Last Update
    30/05/2017