Advertisement

Share

Follow

Charente Bridge (North Arm)

General Information

Other name(s): Pont de la Charente
Completion: 2002
Duration of works: 18 months
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Arch bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Steel bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
Address: RN 141
Crosses:
  • Charente River
See also: Charente Bridge (South Arm) (2004)
Coordinates: 45° 40' 36.37" N    0° 9' 10.93" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 142.800 m
span lengths 29.400 m - 37.800 m - 46.200 m - 29.400 m
deck girder depth 1.150 m / 1.200 m
total width 23.55 m

Quantities

prestressing steel 90 t
reinforcing steel 400 t
paint 1 338 m²
arch structural steel 296.5 t
deck concrete volume 1 900 m³
substructure concrete volume 1 600 m³

Cost

cost of construction French Franc 6 600 000

Materials

arch steel tubes

Advertisement

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20019105
  • Date created
    21/01/2006
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016