• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Share

Follow

Donate

Berlin Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Ruhrbrücke; Rhein-Herne-Kanal-Brücke; Stadtparkbrücke
Official designation: 4506 818
Beginning of works: 1960
Completion: 1963
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , ,
Crosses:
  • Ruhr River
Carries:
  • Autobahn A59
Crosses:
  • Rhein-Herne-Kanal
  • Autobahn A40
Part of:
Coordinates: 51° 26' 53.17" N    6° 46' 43.68" E
Coordinates: 51° 27' 46.55" N    6° 46' 9.11" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 1 824.48 m
bridge surface > 44 700 m²
deck deck width 25.000 m
on-center distance between girders 5.500 m
Bahnhofsbrücke
total length 314.34 m
span lengths 75.370 m - 80.290 m - 88.730 m - 67.230 m
Deichbrücke
span 26.70 m
Hafenbrücke
total length 274.17 m
span lengths 69.490 m - 132.130 m - 69.490 m
Industriebrücke
total length 316.32 m
span lengths 80.90 m - 72.10 m - 83.30 m - 77.20 m
Kanalbrücke
total length 219.13 m
span lengths 67.50 m - 84.80 m - 66.70 m
Ruhrbrücke
total length 347.30 m
span lengths 91.50 m - 150.00 m - 105.55 m
girder depth max. 4.00 m
Stadtparkbrücke
deck depth 1.30 m
total length 328.15 m
deck width 25 m
number of spans 12
standard span lengths 27.80 m

Quantities

Strengthening
structural steel 300 t
prestressing steel 50 t

Design Loads

live load Brückenklasse 60 (DIN 1072)
Strengthening
live load Brückenklasse 60/30 (DIN 1072 (1985))

Materials

deck prestressed concrete
piers reinforced concrete
abutments reinforced concrete
girders steel

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20009138
  • Date created
    22/04/2003
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016