• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Allach Tunnel

General Information

Other name(s): Tunnel Allach
Beginning of works: 1996
Completion: 1998
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Tunnel
Function / usage: Road tunnel

Location

Location: , , ,
For:
  • Autobahn A99
Crosses:
  • Würm River
Part of:
Coordinates: 48° 12' 33.85" N    11° 27' 57.94" E
Coordinates: 48° 12' 16.96" N    11° 27' 14.23" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 1 400 m
clearance 2 x 16.10 m x 4.80 m
tunnel length 1030 m
total width 34.60 m
number of tubes 2

Quantities

concrete volume 156 000 m³
reinforcing steel 20 000 t
excavated material 700 000 m³

Cost

cost of construction German Mark 264 000 000

Materials

tunnel structure reinforced concrete

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000767
  • Date created
    07/06/2000
  • Last Update
    30/08/2015