• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Istanbul

Administrative divisions

# Name Type
1 quarter
2 city district
3 city district
4 quarter
5 quarter

Structures

Companies

Persons

General Information

Name: Istanbul
Historic name(s):
  • Byzantium
  • Constantinople
Type: city / town
Land mass: 5,196 km²
Population: 14,377,018 (estimated in 2014)
Density: 2,767 per km²

Relevant Literature

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Geo-ID
    268
  • Date created
    30/03/1999
  • Last Update
    02/02/2015