0
  • DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

General Information

Other name(s): Bosphorus Rail Tunnel
Beginning of works: 9 May 2004
Completion: 29 October 2013
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Immersed tube tunnel
Function / usage: Railroad (railway) tunnel
Construction method: Immersed tube method

Location

Location: , ,
Underneath of:
  • Bosphorus
Coordinates: 41° 1' 30.47" N    29° 0' 42.48" E
Coordinates: 41° 0' 55.72" N    28° 58' 56.39" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

tunnel length ca. 13.6 km
length of immersed tube tunnel section 1 387 m

Chronology

9 May 2004

Beginning of works.

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20012035
  • Published on:
    12/05/2004
  • Last updated on:
    28/05/2021