• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

Zeughaus

General Information

Other name(s): Deutsches Historisches Museum
Beginning of works: 1695
Completion: 1706
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: roof:
Gridshell
Function / usage: original use:
Arsenal
current use:
Museum building
Architectural style: Baroque

Location

Location: , , ,
Address: Unter den Linden 2
Connects to: Deutsches Historisches Museum Extension (2001)
Coordinates: 52° 31' 5.31" N    13° 23' 49.10" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

length 90 m
interior court width 40 m
length 40 m
Addition of roof over the interior court
roof span 41.20 m
length 41.20 m

Advertisement

Participants

Initial construction (1695-1706)
Original design
Architecture
Reconfiguration (1730)
Architecture
Reconstruction
Architecture
Rehabilitation (1999-2003)
Owner
Client
Structural engineering
Construction supervision
Building services engineering
Fire safety engineering
Acoustic design
Energy consultant
Specialist consultants
Addition of roof over the interior court (1999-2003)
Architecture
Structural engineering
Checking engineering
Steel construction
Façade design

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20017048
  • Published on:
    26/07/2005
  • Last updated on:
    16/04/2020