• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

Share

Follow

Wiesbaden Central Station

General Information

Other name(s): Wiesbaden Hauptbahnhof
Beginning of works: 1904
Completion: 15 November 1906
Status: in use

Project Type

Function / usage: Railroad (railway) station
Architectural style: Neo-Baroque

Location

Location: , ,
Part of:
Coordinates: 50° 4' 13.79" N    8° 14' 37.29" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

track hall total length 190.00 m
span lengths 25.45 m – 3 × 17.50 m – 21.05 m
total width 99.00 m

Advertisement

Participants

Initial construction (1904-1906)
Architecture
Metal construction
Renovation (2010-2013)
Owner
Structural engineering
Material assessment report
Wind analysis (expert report)
Checking engineering
General contractor
Steel construction
Steel connections
Scaffolding
Project management

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20023195
  • Date created
    01/10/2006
  • Last Update
    21/04/2016