• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

Share

Follow

Wandre Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Pont de Wandre
Beginning of works: 1984
Completion: 1989
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , , , ,
, , ,
Crosses:
  • Meuse River
  • Albert Canal
Part of:
Replaces: Esperanto Bridge (1948)
Pont de Wandre (1948)
Coordinates: 50° 40' 25.00" N    5° 38' 38.00" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

span lengths 18 m - 40 m - 29 m - 29 m - 144 m - 30 m - 168 m - 66
number of cables 38

Cost

cost of construction Belgian franc 508 000 000

Materials

cables steel
pylon reinforced concrete
deck prestressed concrete

Advertisement

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000101
  • Date created
    08/03/1999
  • Last Update
    25/07/2018