• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

Share

Follow

Sengbach Dam

General Information

Other name(s): Sengbachtalsperre
Beginning of works: 1900
Completion: 28 May 1903
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Curved gravity dam
Function / usage: Fresh water dam
Material: Masonry dam

Location

Location: , ,
Coordinates: 51° 7' 44.52" N    7° 8' 0.73" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 43.00 m
retained water volume 2 800 000 m³
crest length 178 m
crest thickness 5 m

Advertisement

Participants

Initial construction (1900-1903)
Design
Contractor
Modernisation
Scaffolding

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20020814
  • Date created
    21/04/2006
  • Last Update
    17/05/2015