• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

Saint-Denis-de-Pile Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Pont de Saint-Denis-de-Pile
Completion: 1931
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Suspension bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Steel bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
Crosses:
  • Isle River
Coordinates: 44° 59' 35.51" N    0° 12' 26.09" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

span 62.32 m
number of lanes 2 × 1
deck deck width 6.20 m

Materials

cables steel
suspenders steel
pylons steel

Chronology

3 June 1931

16 trucks are used for load testing with a total load of 120 t. The vertical hangers suddenly give way resulting in a catastrophic collapse of the deck. 10 persons perish including Leinekugel-Lecoq's son.

1943

In a second expert report, Willemain, Grelot, Godard and Mothe incriminate the lack of calculation and testing of the hanger connections, giving 40% of the fault to Leinekugel's firm, but also 60% to the municipal governments for failing to recognize the problem.

Participants

Design
Expertise
Construction

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20003016
  • Published on:
    13/02/2002
  • Last updated on:
    27/03/2016