• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

River Irwell Railway Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Stephenson’s Bridge
Completion: 1 January 1830
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Segmental arch bridge
Function / usage: Railroad (railway) bridge
Material: Masonry bridge

Location

Location: , , , ,
, , , ,
Crosses:
  • Irwell River
Part of:
Coordinates: 53° 28' 39.92" N    2° 15' 36.49" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

span lengths 2 x 20.1 m
deck deck width 16.2 m

Advertisement

Participants

Initial construction (1830)
Design
Refurbishment (2017)
Owner
Architecture
Structural engineering
Co-contractor

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20076651
  • Date created
    26/01/2019
  • Last Update
    14/02/2019