0
  • DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

General Information

Other name(s): "Broken Bridge"
Beginning of works: 2000
Completion: 2004
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Deck arch bridge
original configuration:
Pointed arch bridge
Function / usage: Pedestrian bridge (footbridge)
Material: Weathering steel bridge
original configuration:
Masonry bridge
Plan view: Structurae Plus

Location

Location: , , ,
Crosses:
  • Tordera River
Coordinates: 41° 40' 47.09" N    2° 29' 13.50" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 72 m
span lengths 20 m - 24 m

Quantities

structural steel 80 t

Cost

cost of construction Euro 1 200 000

Materials

superstructure weathering steel
arch weathering steel

Notes

Restoration project for an old masonry bridge destroyed in the Napoleonic Wars. The broken arch span was replaced with an arch made of weathering steel.

Participants

Design
Main contractor
Steel supplier

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20012336
  • Published on:
    29/06/2004
  • Last updated on:
    05/06/2019