• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

Pont de Rochefort sur la Charente

General Information

Other name(s): Pont de Martrou-Rochefort
Beginning of works: 1989
Completion: 1991
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , , ,
Crosses:
  • Charente River
Replaces: Martrou Lift Bridge (1966)
Coordinates: 45° 54' 58.00" N    0° 57' 58.00" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

span lengths 45.5 m - 3 × 79 m - 99.5 m - 120 m - 99.5 m - 5 × 79 m - 45.5 m
bridge surface 18 800 m²
height above valley floor or water 42 m
span lengths of main bridge 100 m - 120 m - 100 m
total length including abutments 1 132.5 m
deck deck depth 3 - 8 m
deck width 17.80 m
total length of deck 1 042 m

Quantities

concrete volume 20 000 m³
prestressing steel 630 t
reinforcing steel 2 900 t

Cost

construction cost (without tax) French Franc 162 000 000

Materials

deck prestressed concrete
piers reinforced concrete

Advertisement

Participants

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20009248
  • Published on:
    12/05/2003
  • Last updated on:
    05/02/2016