0
  • DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

General Information

Other name(s): Manampitiya Bridge
Completion: 25 October 2007
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Girder bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Prestressed concrete bridge
Construction method: Incremental launching

Location

Location: ,
Next to: Manampitiya Rail Bridge (1922)
Coordinates: 7° 54' 47.30" N    81° 5' 21.24" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

length 302 m
number of lanes 2 × 1

Materials

deck prestressed concrete
piers reinforced concrete
abutments reinforced concrete

Participants

Structural engineering
General contractor
Prestressing

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20034950
  • Published on:
    03/03/2008
  • Last updated on:
    31/10/2016