• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

General Information

Other name(s): Elbebrücke Niederwartha
Beginning of works: 2005
Completion: 2008
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Cable-stayed bridge with semi-fan system
Secondary structure(s): Structurae Plus
Function / usage: Road bridge
Equipment: Structurae Plus

Location

Location: , ,
Crosses:
  • Elbe River
Next to: Niederwartha Railroad Bridge (1983)
Coordinates: 51° 5' 47.33" N    13° 36' 16.96" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 366 m
span lengths 22.0 m - 23.0 m - 23.0 m - 23.5 m - 192 m - 82.5 m
deck deck depth 2.0 m
deck width 13.37 m
pylon height 77 m

Participants

Initial construction (2005-2008)
Owner
Client
Design
Structural engineering
Soil investigation report
Checking engineering
Co-contractor
Subcontractor
Specialist consultants
Cable inspection (2011)
Inspection services

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20020249
  • Published on:
    27/03/2006
  • Last updated on:
    05/02/2016