0
  • DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

General Information

Other name(s): Mackinac Straits Bridge
Beginning of works: 7 May 1954
Completion: 1 November 1957
Status: in use

Project Type

Awards and Distinctions

2010
1958 award winner  

Location

Location: , , ,
Crosses:
  • Mackinac Straits
Part of:
Coordinates: 45° 50' 49.01" N    84° 43' 24.65" W
Coordinates: 45° 47' 10.91" N    84° 43' 56.67" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 1 158 m
total length 2 626 m
total length 8 038 m
tower height 168 m
deck deck depth 11.60 m
deck width 20.9 m

Quantities

structural steel 55 000 t

Materials

cables steel
pylons steel
deck truss steel

Participants

(role unknown)
Initial construction
Design
Construction

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000141
  • Published on:
    16/04/1999
  • Last updated on:
    20/04/2021