• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

Share

Follow

Lötschberg Tunnel

General Information

Other name(s): Lötschbergtunnel
Beginning of works: 1906
Completion: 15 July 1913
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Tunnel
Function / usage: Railroad (railway) tunnel

Location

Location: , , ,
, ,
Coordinates: 46° 28' 41.85" N    7° 40' 0.80" E
Coordinates: 46° 22' 10.89" N    7° 45' 14.66" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

length 14 612 m

Advertisement

Participants

Contractor

Relevant Web Sites

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20044506
  • Date created
    13/03/2009
  • Last Update
    24/07/2014