• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

Irvin S. Cobb Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Paducah Bridge
Completion: 1929
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Through truss bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Steel bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
, , ,
Crosses:
  • Ohio River
Carries:
  • Interstate I-24
Coordinates: 37° 6' 57" N    88° 37' 44" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 216.7 m
width 6.0 m
total length 1 641.6 m
number of lanes 2

Materials

truss steel

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20009512
  • Published on:
    27/06/2003
  • Last updated on:
    05/02/2016