• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

Share

Follow

Innerbelt Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Central Viaduct
Beginning of works: 12 December 1954
Completion: 15 August 1959
Status: demolished (2014)

Project Type

Location

Location: , , ,
Carried:
  • Interstate I-90
Crossed:
  • Cuyahoga River
Replaces: Central Viaduct (1888)
Replaced by: Central Viaduct Bridge; Innerbelt Bridge (2016)
Coordinates: 41° 29' 11.09" N    81° 41' 26.05" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

width 35.43 m
total length 1 290 m

Cost

cost of construction United States dollar 26 066 000

Advertisement

Relevant Web Sites

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20047777
  • Date created
    19/08/2009
  • Last Update
    30/05/2017