• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

Humboldt Port Railroad Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Eisenbahnüberführung Humboldthafen
Beginning of works: 1996
Completion: 1999
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , , ,
, , ,
Crosses:
  • Berlin-Spandau Ship Canal
Connects to: Alexanderufer Rail Bridges (2001)
Berlin Central Station (2006)
Eisenbahnüberführung Alexanderufer (2001)
Eisenbahnüberführung Lehrter Bahnhof (I) (1999)
Coordinates: 52° 31' 30.16" N    13° 22' 20.48" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 60.00 m
bridge surface 11 000 m²

Quantities

concrete volume 20 000 m³

Cost

cost of construction ca. German Mark 55 000 000

Materials

deck prestressed concrete
arch steel

Advertisement

Participants

Owner
Original design
Structural engineering
Consulting
Checking engineering
Contractor
Steel castings
Steel construction

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000413
  • Date created
    18/09/1999
  • Last Update
    21/09/2017