• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

Helsinki Olympic Stadium Tower

General Information

Other name(s): Stadionin Torni
Completion: 1938
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Column
Function / usage: Observation tower
Material: Reinforced concrete tower
Architectural style: Functionalist

Location

Location: , ,
Part of:
Near: Helsinki Olympic Stadium (1938)
Coordinates: 60° 11' 10.79" N    24° 55' 33.34" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 72 m
height to antenna tip 80 m
number of floors (above ground) 22
dimensions at base 7.15 m × 4.77 m
observation deck height to observation deck 72 m

Materials

tower reinforced concrete

Participants

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000595
  • Published on:
    15/01/2000
  • Last updated on:
    29/07/2014