• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

Hamburg Central Bus Terminal

General Information

Other name(s): Zentraler Omnibusbahnhof
Beginning of works: 2001
Completion: 2003
Status: in use

Project Type

Function / usage: Bus terminal

Awards and Distinctions

Location

Location: ,
Address: Adenauerallee 78
Coordinates: 53° 33' 7.20" N    10° 0' 39.01" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

width 36.5 m
height 12.1 m
length 176.5 m
site area ca. 11 000 m²
number of columns 21
glazing surface 2 000 m²
roof covered area 2 800 m²

Quantities

structural steel 1 100 t

Participants

Architecture
Structural engineering
Contractor
Special foundations
Construction supervision

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20017986
  • Published on:
    07/10/2005
  • Last updated on:
    29/07/2014