0
  • DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

General Information

Other name(s): Greater New Orleans Bridge
Beginning of works: 1981
Completion: September 1988
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Cantilever truss bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Steel bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
Address: U.S. Route 90 (Business)
Crosses:
  • Mississippi River
Next to: Crescent City Connection (1958)
Coordinates: 29° 56' 20" N    90° 3' 25" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

width 28 m
total length 4 093 m
main bridge main span 486.16 m
span lengths 260 m - 486.16 m - 179.83 m

Cost

cost of construction United States dollar 78 843 000

Materials

truss steel

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • Wells, Matthew (2002): 30 Bridges. Laurence King, pp. 54-57.
  • Wells, Matthew / Pearman, Hugh: 30 Brücken. Callwey Verlag, Munich (Germany), pp. 54-57.
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000550
  • Published on:
    21/11/1999
  • Last updated on:
    10/09/2018