• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

Crescent City Connection

General Information

Other name(s): Greater New Orleans Bridge
Completion: April 1958
Status: in use

Project Type

Awards and Distinctions

1958 Honorable Mention  

Location

Location: , , ,
Address: U.S. Route 90 (Business)
Crosses:
  • Mississippi River
Next to: Crescent City Connection (1988)
Coordinates: 29° 56' 16" N    90° 3' 28" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 480.4 m
total length 4 093 m

Cost

cost of construction United States dollar 50 000 000

Materials

truss steel

Participants

(role unknown)

Relevant Web Sites

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000551
  • Published on:
    21/11/1999
  • Last updated on:
    10/09/2018