• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

Share

Follow

Columbus '92

General Information

Other name(s): Il Grande Bigo
Beginning of works: 1988
Completion: 1992
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , , ,
Part of:
Near: La Bolla (2001)
Coordinates: 44° 24' 33.00" N    8° 55' 36.00" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

membrane covered area 1 830 m²
site area 3 000 m²
masts height 50 m

Materials

membrane PTFE-coated glass-fiber fabric
building structure steel

Chronology

1985
- 1992

Design Period

1988
- 1992

Construction period.

1991
- 1992

Construction of membrane

Advertisement

Participants

Client
Architecture
Structural engineering
General contractor
Steel construction
Cables
Material supplier
Project development

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000699
  • Date created
    17/05/2000
  • Last Update
    29/07/2014