0
  • DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

General Information

Other name(s): Shanghai Yangtze River Bridge
Completion: 31 October 2009
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: ,
Crosses:
  • Yangtze River
Coordinates: 31° 26' 5.53" N    121° 44' 38.42" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 9 970 m
deck of approach viaducts width 2 x 17.700 m
girder depth 5.000 m
main bridge
main span 730 m
total length 1 430 m
span lengths 92 m - 258 m - 730 m - 258 m - 92 m
total width 51.5 m

Materials

deck steel

Case Studies and Applied Products

TENSA®MODULAR LR & LR-LS – Modular expansion joints

TENSA®MODULAR LR & LR-LS – Modular expansion joints

Modular Expansion Joints can be constructed for any movements, from about 100 mm up to 2,000 mm and more. They allow movements in all 3 directions and rotations around all 3 axes.

[more]

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20014746
  • Published on:
    13/12/2004
  • Last updated on:
    05/02/2016