0
  • DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

General Information

Other name(s): Chiloé Bicentennial Bridge
Beginning of works: 15 February 2015
Completion: 2023
Status: under construction

Project Type

Structure: Multi-span suspension bridge
Secondary structure(s): Structurae Plus
Structurae Plus
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Steel bridge

Location

Location: , ,
, ,
Coordinates: 41° 48' 6.15" S    73° 31' 53.37" W
Coordinates: 41° 47' 8.45" S    73° 30' 41.38" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 2 750 m
sag:span 1/9
span lengths 43 m - 54 m - 43 m - 1 055 m - 1 155 m - 284 m
number of lanes 2 × 2
on-axis distance between the main cables 22.2 m
deck width 25 m
girder depth 3.270 m
pylon 1 height 127.54 m
pylon 2 height 159.9 m
pylon 3 height 184.06 m
pylons number 3

Materials

cables steel
deck steel
pylons reinforced concrete

Participants

Wind analysis

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20071787
  • Published on:
    13/10/2016
  • Last updated on:
    01/09/2020