Advertisement

Share

Follow

York Minster

General Information

Other name(s): Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of Saint Peter in York
Beginning of works: 1220
Completion: 1472
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Rib vault
Net vault
Function / usage: Church
Material: Masonry structure
Architectural style: Early English Gothic
Perpendicular Gothic

Location

Location: , , , ,
Coordinates: 53° 57' 44.18" N    1° 4' 55.32" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

width 68 m
length 159.9 m
choir height 31 m
lantern tower height 72 m
nave height 30 m
towers height 60 m

Advertisement

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20013514
  • Date created
    27/09/2004
  • Last Update
    02/05/2019