• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Yi Sun-Sin Bridge

General Information

Name in local language: ’이순신대교
Other name(s): 1545 Bridge
Beginning of works: November 2007
Completion: 12 May 2012
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Suspension bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Construction method: pylons:
Slipforming
Material: Steel bridge

Location

Location: , ,
, ,
Coordinates: 34° 54' 46.63" N    127° 42' 17.58" E
Coordinates: 34° 53' 56.42" N    127° 42' 17.19" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 1 545 m
width 29.1 m
total length 2 260 m
span lengths 357.5 m - 1 545 m - 357.5 m
deck girder depth 3.05 m
pylons height 270 m

Materials

cables steel
deck steel
pylons reinforced concrete

Participants

Design
Structural engineering
Construction engineers
Contractor
Expansion joints
Formwork
Software

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20043343
  • Date created
    03/02/2009
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016